Maintaining F-1 Visa Status

Maintaining F-1 Visa Status

It is extremely important for you to maintain your F-1 visa status while in the U. S.  Failure to maintain the terms and conditions of your F-1, non-immigrant, status is a ground for removal from the U. S. (deportation).International Students Frisbee

To maintain F-1 statue the student must:

  • Pursue a “full course of study” at the school listed on the currently valid Form I-20 during every semester except during official school breaks, or unless approved under a specific exception in advance by the designated school official (DSO).
  • Definition of Full Course of Study:
    • Undergraduate students = at least 12 credits per semester.
    • Graduate students = at least 8 credits per semester.
  • Make normal progress towards completing the course of study by completing studies before the expiration of the program end date on Form I-20 (#5 on your Form I-20).
  • Keep Form I-20 valid by following proper procedures for extension of stay.
  • Keep Form I-20 valid by following proper procedures for change in education levels or programs of study.  Examples:  1.  moving from undergraduate to graduate school, 2. changingInternational Students on Quad majors.
  • Keep Form I-20 valid by following proper procedures if you decide to transfer to another school.  Contact the office of International Students Services if you plan to transfer schools.
  • Abide by the F-1 grace period rules.
    • Students may enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the program start date listed on Form I-20.
    • F-1 students may remain in the U.S. for up to 60 days beyond the completion of the program of study.
    • An F-1 student who has been granted an authorized withdrawal by a Designated School Official (DSO) may remain in the U.S. for up to 15 days following the withdraw noted in SEVIS to prepare to depart the U.S.
    • A student must leave the U.S. immediately if he terminates his studies or violates his F-1 status.
  • Report a change of address to the International Student Services staff within 10 days of the change so that your SEVIS record an be updated.
  • Abide by rules requiring disclosure of information and prohibition on criminal activity.
  • Abide by any special requirements, such as Special Registration requirements.
  • Not work, either on or off-campus, unless specifically authorized under immigration regulations.
    • F-1 students should not work off campus unless specifically authorized under immigration regulations.  F-1 students may work on campus.  We recommend students NOT work their first semester.
    • During the first academic year (eight months) at George Fox University, an F-1 student is not eligible to apply to USCIS for authorization to work off campus.  However, F-1 students may work at on-campus jobs.
    • Contact International Student Services with questions regarding employment, internship, practical training, or financial hardship.
Additional information about maintaining F-1 visa status may be found by following the appropriate links on our Non-Immigrant Status Information page.  If you have any questions about maintaining your F-1 visa status please contact the International Student Services staff.

Learn more about us through the George Fox University Vimeo channel.