A Peek Inside Theologia

Theologia campers will arrive on the campus of George Fox University on the afternoon of Sunday, June 25, 2017. After checking into residence halls, we will begin our theological exploration.

Each day will focus on a single “Big Idea” (Incarnation, Scripture, Trinity, Atonement, the Church), and the institute will work through each daily Big Idea via a variety of teaching methods. Classroom experiences will center on developing more sophisticated readings of primary texts. Hands-on experiences will give students the opportunity to apply their learned theology in settings such as an art studio or science lab.

Our tentative schedule for the 2017 camp:

Sunday: Welcome

Sunday

3:00 pm Meet and Greet for students and parents (snacks provided!)
4:00 pm Students move into the dorms
6:00 pm Dinner and Welcome Events

Monday: Incarnation

Monday

8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Morning Devotions with Tashawna Gordon
9:40 am Brush teeth/transition to first meeting
10:00 am “The God who walks in our shoes” with Trisha Welstad
11:30 am Nike Campus tour and conversation with Senior Designer Wilson Smith
12:00 pm Lunch at Nike
3:00 pm Back to campus for activities and downtime
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm Evening activities
9:30 pm Gather Groups
10:00 pm Sweet treats
10:45 pm Lights Out!

Tuesday: Scripture

Tuesday

8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Morning Devotions with Tashawna Gordon
9:40 am Brush teeth/transition to first meeting
10:00 am “From high school sophomore to biblical scholar” with Roger Nam
10:30 am Small Workshops (The Bible and Art/Business/Engineering/Law/Medicine)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Trip to a movie theater for a private screening
5:00 pm Thinking through the Bible and Film
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm Evening activities
9:30 pm Gather Groups
10:00 pm Massive amounts of nachos
10:45 pm Lights Out!

Wednesday: Trinity

Wednesday

8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Morning Devotions with Tashawna Gordon
9:40 am Brush teeth/transition to first meeting
10:00 am “Perichoresis and you: Why the Trinity is the key to everything in the world” with Steve Sherwood
10:30 am Conversations and exercises around the idea of I-Thou.
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Trip to Silver Falls for a hike/play/reflection
4:00pm Meet with Kevin Palau and Ben Sand at Imago Dei for “Knowing/serving the ‘other’”
6:00 pm Dinner
8:00 pm Playtime on campus
9:30 pm Gather Groups
10:00 pm Thomas Kemper root beer floats and Tillamook ice cream sundaes
10:45 pm Lights Out!

Thursday: Atonement

Thursday

8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Morning Devotions with Tashawna Gordon
9:40 am Brush teeth/transition to first meeting
10:00 am “Doing theology from a Nazi prison: Bonhoeffer on the idea of Atonement” with Javier Garcia
11:00 am Conversations and exercises around the idea of atonement
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Campus Play (hands-on activities work in engineering lab, art studio, media center, science lab, etc.)
3:30 pm Recreation at Camp Tilikum
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm The Theologia Talent Show in the George Fox Amphitheater
9:30 pm Gather Groups
10:00 pm Savory and sweet popcorn party
10:45 pm Lights Out!

Friday: The Church

Friday

8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Morning Devotions with Tashawna Gordon
9:40 am Brush teeth/transition to first meeting
10:00 am “The Church: Our mother, our calling, our teacher” with Leah Payne
11:00 am Expressions of Theology through art, music, and writing
12:00 pm (An extra long) Lunch
1:30 pm Pack up and final Gather Groups
2:30 pm Ceremony, Commission, and a special video (parents invited!)
3:00 pm Pickup and Goodbyes